Publications

by

Gerhard Bissell



Monograph on Pierre Le Gros

Books

Pierre Le Gros 1666-1719
Reading (Berks.) 1997
(first critical modern monograph on this important late baroque French sculptor who, for a quarter of a century, emerged as a dominant creative force in Rome, his adopted home and one of the preeminent centres of art and culture in Europe)

Das Hochaltarrelief der Kirche S. Caterina da Siena a Magnanapoli von Melchiorre Cafà
Master’s Thesis, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg 1988
[under former name Gerhard Schuster - copies held in the British Library and research libraries worldwide]
(detailed study of the poorly documented monumental marble relief St Catherine in Glory on the high altar of a convent church in Rome, the master piece of the highly original and extremely promising Maltese baroque sculptor Cafà, created shortly before his tragically early death in 1667)





Articles

Canova und seine Reliefs zu Homer, Vergil und Sokrates
Homer im 18. Jahrhundert, Stendal 2012 (Schriften der Winckelmann Gesellschaft, Band XXIX), 109-116
(analysis of a group of neo-classical reliefs illustrating scenes from Homer and Virgil, and the death of Socrates, created c. 1783-92 by Antonio Canova, the most famous and celebrated artist of the age)

Rousham inside and out
Studies in the History of Gardens & Designed Landscapes 29:2009(1/2)33-43
(on the layout and visitor experience of the English landscape garden at Rousham, Oxfordshire, the masterpiece of William Kent, designed in 1738)

Melchiorre Cafà at S. Caterina a Magnanapoli
Keith Sciberras (Ed.), Melchiorre Cafà. Maltese Genius of the Roman Baroque, Valletta 2006, 82-88
(a revisit of the relief St Catherine in Glory by Cafà, particularly with regards to a newly discovered wax bozzetto, results in the presentation and update of my previous research for an English speaking audience)

Haud dubiè Amoris & Psyches imagines fuerunt statuæ istæ
Max Kunze / Axel Rügler (Ed.), Wiedererstandene Antike. Ergänzungen antiker Kunstwerke seit der Renaissance, München 2003 (Cyriacus. Studien zur Rezeption der Antike, Band 1), 73-80
(presentation of the imaginative restoration of a fragmented antique marble group where Pierre Le Gros deliberately transformed a scene of loving embrace into its opposite, a scene of violent rejection, re-interpreting Amor & Psyche as Caunus & Byblis)

A “Dialogue” between Sculptor and Architect: the Statue of S. Filippo Neri in the Cappella Antamori
Stuart Currie / Peta Motture (Ed.), The Sculpted Object 1400-1700, Aldershot 1997, 221-237
(study of drawings by both, the sculptor Le Gros and his friend the architect Filippo Juvarra, demonstrating their very close collaboration for the altar statue in Juvarra's chapel, his early masterpiece and only surviving architecture in Rome)

Beobachtungen zum Werden des Juliusgrabs bis 1513
Silvia Glaser / Andrea M. Kluxen (Ed.), Musis et Litteris. Festschrift für Bernhard Rupprecht, München 1993, 143-157
(in-depth examination of some Michelangelo drawings from c. 1505-13 for the tomb for Pope Julius II, identifying a chronological sequence of various project stages and contributing to the century old scholarly research into this important and still not fully understood monument)

Zu Ehren Casanates. Père Cloches Kunstaufträge in der Frühzeit der Biblioteca Casanatense
Mitteilungen des Kunsthistorischen Institutes in Florenz 35:1991, 323-336 [as Gerhard Schuster]
(about the patronage of Antonin Cloche, general of the Dominican order, of around 1700-1720 to honour his deceased friend Cardinal Casanate; the study follows the construction and subsequent transformation of a library building in Rome and includes the first publication of a newly discovered dedication drawing attributed to the foremost painter of the time, Carlo Maratti; it also traces the circumstances of the tomb and statue of Casanate by Pierre Le Gros and mentions sculptural reliefs by Bernardino Cametti)





Online on GerbisNet

Diane Arbus 
(brief essay on this American photographer who, after her suicide in 1971, achieved cult status following a retrospective of her work accompanied by a monograph which turned out to be the best selling book on photography ever published)





Encyclopaedia entries

in: Allgemeines Künstlerlexikon (Artists of the World), 1993-2023

Author
(some 1,800 articles, including)

Will Alsop (versatile British architect, 1947–2018) ˖ Diane Arbus (American photographer, 1923–71) ˖ Archigram (highly influential group of British architects, 1960s onwards) ˖ Alice Austen (American photographer known for daringly staged rôle play images within a lesbian context, 1866–1952) ˖ Banksy (British street artist active since 1990s) ˖ Edme Bouchardon (eminent French sculptor in Paris who worked in a baroque, then rococo and classicist idiom, 1689–1762) ˖ Melchiorre Cafà (Maltese baroque sculptor in Rome, 1636–67) ˖ Jake & Dinos Chapman (controversial British artists associated with “Young British Artists”, born 1966 & 1962) ˖ Agostino Cornacchini (late baroque sculptor in Rome, 1686-1754) ˖ Joseph Cornell (American artist of poetic assemblages in boxes conjuring up a universe of the mind, 1903–1972) ˖ Nathaniel Dance (English portrait and history painter, 1735–1811) ˖ William Dyce (Scottish painter who influenced the Pre-Raphaelites, 1806–64) ˖ Charles Lock Eastlake (English painter and first director of the National Gallery in London, 1793–1865) ˖ Augustus Egg (English history and genre painter, 1816–63) ˖ Peter Eisenmann (American deconstructivist architect and theorist, one of the “New York Five”, born 1932) ˖ William Etty (English history painter, 1787–1849) ˖ John Evelyn (English diarist, writer on art and architecture, garden designer, 1620–1706) ˖ John Faed (Scottish history and genre painter, 1819–1902) ˖ Angus Fairhurst (British painter associated with “Young British Artists”, 1966–2008) ˖ Shepard Fairey (American artist and activist, born 1970) ˖ Andreas Feininger (American photographer, 1906–99) ˖ Ercole Ferrata (Italian baroque sculptor in Rome, 1610–86) ˖ Ian Hamilton Finlay (British conceptual and installation artist, 1925–2006) ˖ David Finn (American businessman and photographer of sculptures, 1921–2021) ˖ John Flaxman (leading English neo-classical sculptor also well known for line drawings, 1755–1826) ˖ Lee Friedlander (American photographer of the “social landscape”, born 1934) ˖ William Powell Frith (English genre, history and portrait painter well known for multi-figure social events, 1819–1909) ˖ Buckminster Fuller (American architect, polymath, visionary inventor of the geodesic dome, 1895–1983) ˖ Frank O. Gehry (Canadian-American deconstructivist architect, 1989 winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, born 1929) ˖ Grinling Gibbons (most famous English sculptor in wood, 1648–1721) ˖ James Gibbs (British baroque architect of London’s St.Martin-in-the-Fields and Oxford’s Radcliffe Camera, 1682–1754) ˖ Cornelius Gijsbrechts (Flemish painter of trompe-l'œil pictures, documented 1657–84) ˖ Eric Gill (English modernist figurative sculptor, calligrapher, 1882–1940) ˖ Gläserne Kette ( Group of German expressionist architects founded in 1919 by Bruno Taut, including Hermann Finsterlin, Wassili Luckhardt, Hans Scharoun Walter Gropius and others) ˖ Andy Goldsworthy (English land artist, born 1956) ˖ Leon Golub (American figurative painter critical of political power, 1922–2004) ˖ Antony Gormley (English sculptor, 1994 winner of the Turner Prize, born 1950) ˖ Duncan Grant (British painter associated with the Bloomsbury Circle, 1885–1978) ˖ Michael Graves (American postmodernist architect, one of the “New York Five”, 1934–2015) ˖ Nancy Graves (American sculptor, painter, graphic artist, 1939–1995) ˖ Philip Jones Griffiths (British photojournalist, filmmaker, 1936–2008) ˖ Nicholas Grimshaw (English high-tech architect, born 1939) ˖ Charles Gwathmey (American architect, one of the “New York Five”, 1938–2009) ˖ Gavin Hamilton (Scottish neo-classical painter, archaeologist and art dealer, 1723–98) ˖ Zaha Hadid (Iraqi British deconstructivist architect, 2004 first woman to win the Pritzker Architecture Prize, 1950–2016) ˖ Lawrence Halprin (American landscape architect, 1916–2009) ˖ Benjamin Robert Haydon (English painter eager to establish an English school of history painting, 1786–1846) ˖ John Hejduk (American architect, one of the “New York Five”, 1929–2000) ˖ Barbara Hepworth (English modernist abstract sculptor, 1903–75) ˖ Eva Hesse (German-American sculptor, 1936–70) ˖ Christopher Hewetson (Irish neo-classical sculptor, 1737–98) ˖ Charles Holden (British architect particularly associated with London Underground, 1875–1960) ˖ Robert Hooke (English natural philosopher, architect, draughtsman of microscopic images, 1635–1703) ˖ Ebenezer Howard (English town planner, pioneer of the Garden City Movement, 1850–1928)  ˖ Robert Howlett (English photographer known particularly for a visionary portrait of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, 1831–58) ˖ Frank Hurley (Australian photographer, filmmaker, best known for early Antarctic exploration and WW I documentation, 1885–1962) ˖ Thomas Jefferson (3rd president of the USA and “Father of American Architecture”, 1743–1826) ˖ Charles Jencks (American architectural historian and theorist of postmodernism, 1939–2019) ˖ William Le Baron Jenney (pioneering American skyscraper architect, 1832–1907) ˖ Augustus John (Welsh painter and infamous enfant terrible of the British art scene, 1878–1961) ˖ Gwen John (Welsh painter of carefully observed female figures, 1876–1939) ˖ Louis Kahn (Estonian-American modernist architect, 1901–74) ˖ Jan Kaplický (theoretically orientated British Czech hi-tech architect, founder of Future Systems, 1937–2009) ˖ Anish Kapoor (British Indian sculptor, 1991 winner of the Turner Prize, born 1954) ˖ Alex Katz (American painter of figurative subjects in poster-like simplification, born 1927) ˖ Arne Korsmo (Norvegian architect pioneering modernism, 1900–68) ˖ Stanley Kubrick (legendary American film director, photographer, 1928–99) ˖ Michael Landy (English artist associated with “Young British Artists”, born 1963) ˖ Denys Lasdun (English brutalist architect, 1914–2001) ˖ John Lautner (American googie style architect, 1911–94) ˖ Pierre Le Gros I (French baroque sculptor working for Louis XIV’s Versailles, 1629–1714) ˖ Pierre Le Gros II (virtuoso French sculptor working in a late baroque style in Rome, 1666–1719) ˖ Julio Le Parc (Argentinian kinetic artist, born 1928) ˖ Amanda Levete (British architect, formerly partner in Future Systems, born 1955) ˖ Sarah Lucas (English sculptor associated with “Young British Artists”, born 1962) ˖ Danny Lyon (American New Journalism photographer, born 1942) ˖ Daniel Maclise (Irish history painter in London, 1806–70) ˖ Filippo Tommaso Marinetti (Italian founder and protagonist of Futurism, 1876–1944) ˖ John Martin (English painter of apocalyptic landscapes, 1789–1854) ˖ Leslie Martin (English modernist architect at London County Council and inspiring teacher, 1908–2000) ˖ Agostino Masucci (Italian baroque classicist painter in Rome, 1690–1758) ˖ Leonard von Matt (Swiss photographer of art and architecture in Rome and insights into daily life in the Vatican, 1909–88) ˖ Edward Maufe (English architect associated with the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, 1882–1974) ˖ Hugh May (English baroque architect of the Restauration period, 1621–84) ˖ Don McCullin (English photographer, photojournalist, born 1935) ˖ William McTaggart (eminent Scottish landscape painter, 1835–1910) ˖ Glenn Murcutt (Australian architect of family homes sympathetically embedded in the natural environment, 2002 winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, born 1936) ˖ Joseph Nollekens (leading English portrait sculptor, 1737–1823) ˖ Filippo Parodi (Italian baroque sculptor in Genoa and Venice, 1630–1702) ˖ Martin Parr (controversial English documentary photographer, born 1952) ˖ Joseph Paxton (English gardener, engineer and architect of the Crystal Palace, 1803–65) ˖ Niccolò Roccatagliata (Italian mannerist sculptor in Venice, c. 1559–1629) ˖ Lucas Samaras (idiosyncratic Greek-American artist and photographer, born 1936) ˖ Antonio Sant’Elia (Italian Futurist architect, 1888–1916) ˖ Jacques Sarazin (French baroque sculptor, 1592–1660) ˖ Julius Shulman (American photographer documenting Californian modernist architecture, 1910–2009) ˖ David Smith (American sculptor in steel, 1906–65) ˖ Alison & Peter Smithson (leading English architects of brutalist post-war housing schemes, 1928–93 & 1923–2003) ˖ Robert Smithson (American land artist, 1938–73) ˖ Robert Smythson (English architect of the Elizabethan Renaissance, 1534/35–1614) ˖ Micheal Snow (Canadian conceptual and multimedia artist, experimental filmmaker, born 1928) ˖ Massimiliano Soldani (Italian baroque sculptor in bronze and medallist in Florence, 1656–1740) ˖ Francesco Solimena (Italian baroque painter in oil and fresco in Naples, 1657–1747) ˖ Giuseppe Sommaruga (Italian art-nouveau architect in Milan, 1867–1917) ˖ Basil Spence (British brutalist architect of Coventry Cathedral, 1907–76) ˖ Stanley Spencer (English figurative painter merging reality and religious visions, 1891–1959) ˖ James Stirling (British late modernist architect giving his name to the RIBA Stirling Prize, 1981 winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, 1926–92) ˖ James "Athenian" Stuart (British neo-classical architect recurring to antique Greek rather than Roman models, 1713–88) ˖ Josef Sudek (Czech photographer of poetic cityscapes of Prague, 1896–1976) ˖ Pietro Tacca (Italian bronze sculptor in Florence between mannerism and baroque, 1577–1640) ˖ Adamo Tadolini (Italian neo-classical sculptor in Rome succeeding Antonio Canova, 1788–1868) ˖ Takis (Greek kinetic artist, 1925–2019) ˖ Pietro Tenerani (Italian neo-classical sculptor in Rome succeeding Bertel Thorvaldsen, 1789–1869) ˖ Louis & Henri Testelin (French baroque painters instrumental in the formation of the Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture, Henri being its long serving secretary and chronicler, 1615–55 & 1616–95) ˖ Stanley Tigerman (American postmodernist architect in Chicago, 1930–2019) ˖ JMW Turner (famous and prolific English landscape painter giving his name to Britain’s most prestigious art prize, 1775–1851) ˖ Tristan Tzara (Romanian-French poet, co-founder of the dadaist movement, 1896–1963) ˖ Jørn Utzon (Danish architect of the Sydney Opera House, 2003 winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, 1918–2008) ˖ John Vanbrugh (English playwright and architect of Blenheim Palace and Castle Howard, 1664–1726) ˖ Victor Vasarely (Hungarian-French painter and pioneer of Op-art, 1906–97) ˖ Vecchietta (Italian painter and sculptor in Siena transitioning gothic to renaissance vocabulary, 1410–80) ˖ Elihu Vedder (American symbolist painter, 1836–1923) ˖ Antonio Verrio (British Italian monumental painter of Royal palace decorations, c. 1636–1707) ˖ Alessandro Vittoria (leading Italian mannerist sculptor in Venice, 1524/25–1608) ˖ Mark Wallinger (English artist focusing on the class system and civil rights, 2007 winner of the Turner Prize, born 1959) ˖ Alfred Wallis (English naïve painter in St Ives, 1855–1942) ˖ Horace Walpole (English writer on art history, gentleman architect, pioneer of the gothic movement, 1717–97) ˖ Alfred Waterhouse (prolific English architect of London’s Natural History Museum, town halls and red brick universities, 1830–1905) ˖ George Frederic Watts (eminent English symbolist painter and sculptor, 1817–1904) ˖ Gillian Wearing (English conceptual artist associated with “Young British Artists”, 1997 winner of the Turner Prize, born 1963) ˖ Aston Webb (English architect of the Buckingham Palace façade, 1849–1930) ˖ Josiah Wedgwood (English potter, entrepreneur and leading figure of the Industrial Revolution, 1730–95) ˖ Weegee (American photographer of sensationalistic crime scene images, 1899–1968) ˖ Richard Westmacott (leading English monumental sculptor, 1775–1856) ˖ David Wilkie (prominent Scottish genre painter in London, 1785–1841) ˖ Chris Wilkinson (English hi-tech architect, co-founder of WilkinsonEyre, multiple winner of the RIBA Stirling Prize, 1945–2021) ˖ Grant Wood (American realist painter of the small town Mid West, 1891–1942) ˖ Francesca Woodman (American photographer of imaginatively constructed self-portraits, 1958–1981) ˖ Christopher Wren (English astronomer and polymath, architect of numerous London churches and St Paul’s Cathedral, 1632–1723) ˖ Jeffry Wyatville (English architect who transformed aristocratic and royal residences into medieval castles, 1766–1840) ˖ Jack Butler Yeats (Irish figuratvie painter in a vividly expressionistic style, 1871–1957) ˖ Cesare Zavattini (Italian screenwriter, photographer, leading figure of Neorealist cinema, 1902–89) ˖ Josef Zítek (Czech neo-renaissance architect in Prague, 1832–1909) ˖ Francesco Zuccarelli (highly sought-after Italian landscape painter in Venice and London, 1702–88) ˖ Gaetano Zumbo (Italian wax modeller who pioneered anatomical figures for medical studies, 1656–1701)






Editor
(close to 1,000 articles, including)

Richard Parkes Bonington (English landscape and genre painter in watercolour, 1801–28) ˖ Hieronymus Bosch (Dutch painter of religious paintings and fantastic visions, c. 1450–1516) ˖ Sandro Botticelli (Italian Renaissance painter in Florence, c. 1444/45–1510) ˖ François Boucher (French rococo painter, 1703–70) ˖ Rupert Bunny (Australian symbolist and society painter , 1864–1947) ˖ Alexander Calder (American sculptor who invented the mobile, 1898–1976) ˖ Cornell Capa (Hungarian-American photojournalist, founder of the International Center of Photography, 1918–2008) ˖ Robert Capa (Hungarian-American photojournalist famous for his coverage of several wars, co-founder of photo co-operative Magnum, 1913–54) ˖ Francis Chantrey (highly successful English portrait sculptor, 1781–1841) ˖ Dale Chihuly (American glass artist pioneering glass as sculptural environment, founder of the Pilchuck Glass School, born 1941) ˖ Frederic Edwin Church (American landscape painter of the Hudson River School, 1826–1900) ˖ Wells Coates (Canadian modernist architect in London and Vancouver, 1895–1958) ˖ Thomas Cole (Anglo-American landscape and history painter of the Hudson River School, 1801–48) ˖ Charles Conder (English Australian impressionist painter of the Heidelberg School, 1868–1909) ˖ John Constable (famous English landscape painter, 1776–1837) ˖ Samuel Cooper (English miniature painter, 1608–72) ˖ John Singleton Copley (American portrait and history painter also active in London, 1738–1815) ˖ Richard Cosway (English miniature and portrait painter, 1742–1821) ˖ John Sell Cotman (English landscape painter and major proponent of the Norwich School of Painting, 1782–1842) ˖ Robert de Cotte (French baroque architect, c. 1656/57–1753) ˖ Alexander & John Robert Cozens (English landscape painters, 1717–86 & 1752–97) ˖ Louis-Jacques Daguerre (French photographic pioneer, 1787–1851) ˖ Willem DeKooning (Dutch-American abstract expressionist painter, 1904–97) ˖ Paul Delaroche (French painter of historic genre, 1797–1856) ˖ Mark Di Suvero (American sculptor in steel, born 1933) ˖ William Dobell (Australian portrait painter at the centre of a legal battle about modern art, 1899–1970) ˖ William Dobson (English portrait painter well known for his “warts and all” approach, 1611–46) ˖ Stan Douglas (Canadian photographer and video artist, born 1960) ˖ Guy Pène Du Bois (American realist painter and art critic, 1884–1958) ˖ Max Dupain (Australian photographer, 1911–92) ˖ Thomas Eakins (foremost American realist painter, 1844–1916) ˖ Charles & Ray Eames (highly influential American modernist interior and furniture designers, 1907–78 & 1912–88) ˖ Jacob Epstein (British American modern primitivist and portrait sculptor in London, 1880–1959) ˖ Walker Evans (American photographer and editor, pioneer of documentary-style photography, 1903–75) ˖ Ian Fairweather (Scottish Australian semi-abstract painter , 1891–1974) ˖ Pierre-François-Léonard Fontaine (French architect and together with his partner Charles Percier leading exponent of the Empire style, 1762–1853) ˖ Norman Foster (English hi-tech architect with ubiquitous world presence, 1999 winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, born 1935) ˖ George Frampton (English sculptor and leading figure in the New Sculpture movement, 1860–1928) ˖ Robert Frank (highly influential Swiss-American documentary photographer and filmmaker, 1924–2019) ˖ Naum Gabo (Russian-American sculptor pioneering abstract constructions and kinetic works in new plastic materials, 1890–1977) ˖ Ange-Jacques Gabriel (French baroque classicist architect to Louis XV, 1698–1782) ˖ Thomas Gainsborough (leading English painter of society portraits and landscape, 1727–88) ˖ Anya Gallaccio (Scottish sculptor associated with “Young British Artists”, born 1963) ˖ Jean-Paul Gaultier (French fashion designer, born 1952) ˖ Mark Gertler (British painter associated with the Bloomsbury Circle, 1891–1939) ˖ Thomas  Girtin (English painter who pioneered romantic watercolour landscapes, 1775–1802) ˖ Charles Gleyre (Swiss French classicist romantic history painter, 1806–74) ˖ Douglas Gordon (Scottish video artist associated with “Young British Artists”, 1996 winner of the Turner Prize, born 1966) ˖ Spencer Gore (English post-impressionist painter, co-founder of the Camden Town Group, 1878–1914) ˖ Arshile Gorky (Armenian-American abstract expressionist painter, 1904–39) ˖ Benozzo Gozzoli (Italian renaissance painter of altar pieces and fresco in Florence, c. 1421/24–97) ˖ Jean-Baptiste Greuze (French history, portrait and genre painter, 1725–1805) ˖ Walter Burley Griffin (American architect and town planner, designer of the Australian capital Canberra, 1876–1939) ˖ Mona Hatoum (British Palestinian installation and performance artist, born 1952) ˖ Nicholas Hawksmoor (highly original English baroque architect, also working with Wren and Vanburgh, 1661/62–1736) ˖ Patrick Heron (English abstract painter and art critic, 1920–99) ˖ Frida Kahlo (Mexican painter of strongly autobiographical images, 1907–54) ˖ Thomas Lawrence (leading English painter of elegant society portraits, 1769–1830)







© Gerhard Bissell 2007-23